Visa and Residence permit

SEARCH PROGRAMMES & INSTITUTIONS

PLEASE NOTE!

Below you will find a summary of relevant legislation and procedures. Before you start any official procedure, please consult with relevant authorities or send us your questions to: info@studyinslovenia.si.

Citizens of EU, EEA and Switzerland have simplified procedure to gain entry permit:

  • Entry possible with just a valid identity card or passport.
  • Stay of up to 90 days without any particular permit.
  • For a stay longer than 90 days, residence registration certificate has to be obtained prior to expiry of 90 days period.
  • Residence registration certificate can be obtained at the administrative unit of individual’s residence.
  • Residence registration certificate can be renewed.
  • Cost of Residence registration certificate is 11,76 €.
  • Residence registration certificate is valid for up to 5 years – it’s validity can be shorter if the reason for its issuing has shorter time span.
  • N.B. Citizens of EU and EEA have to register at nearest police station 3 days after their crossing of the state border.

Residence permit for the purpose of a study:

All students wishing to study in Slovenia need to get a residence permit. In order to apply for it, you have two options.

Example 1: You wish to obtain a temporary residence permit for study purposes and you file an application in Slovenia. You pay EUR 4.50 for the application and EUR 50.00  for the issue of a temporary residence permit for study purposes and EUR 12.00 for residence card.

Example 2: You wish to obtain a temporary residence permit for study purposes and you file an application abroad. You pay  EUR 13.00 for the application and EUR 102.00  for the issue of a temporary residence permit for study purposes and EUR 12.00 for residence card.

There are two types of residence permit, so depending on the duration of your study, you opt for:

  • temporary residence permit: you apply for this permit when you have a provable purpose of residence in Slovenia. When you meet the conditions, a permit is issued for a fixed period (not more than one year). You extend it under the same conditions as it was issued to you,
  • permanent residence permit: you apply for this permit after a fixed, continuous and lawful period of residence in Slovenia. It is issued without limitation of duration, and in the application you also do not need to show the purpose of permanent residence in Slovenia.

More information can be found here 

For study exchange or shorter education or training – visa:

  • Short-stay visa (visa C)
  • Long-stay visa (visa D)
 Short-stay visa (visa C)Long-stay visa (visa D)
Legislative basisEU Visa Code1Aliens Act (ZTuj-2)
Validity DurationUp to 90 days in period of 6 monthsFrom 91 days to 1 year
Where to obtain itDiplomatic and consular representations of the Republic of Slovenia2
Who can get itAny person, provided that all requirements are metOnly certain categories (including researchers and HE lecturers)
When to get itBefore arrival, application can be submitted 3 months before arrival at the earliest.Before arrival, application can be submitted 3 months before arrival at the earliest.
How much it costs360,00 €477,00 €
What is needed to obtain it
  • application form5
  • valid travel document
  • photography6 (3,5 x 4,5 cm)
  • supporting documentation7
  • application form5
  • valid travel document
  • photography6 (3,5 x 4,5 cm)
  • supporting documentation7
N.B.
  • Visa applications have to be submitted in person.
  • At the application stage you have to submit fingerprints.
  • Visa can only be given to applicant in person, therefore plan two trips to appropriate embassy or consulate.
  • Your travel health insurance must cover at least 30.000,00 € and it must cover whole period of stay.
  • It can take up to 3 months before visa is granted, so start the procedure in time.
1 – Regulation (EC) No 810/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 13 July 2009 establishing a Community Code on Visas
2 – You can find relevant representation of the Republic of Slovenia at the web address of Slovenian foreign ministry: http://www.mzz.gov.si/en/representations_abroad/
3 – Additional costs may apply.
4 – Citizens of Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro, Georgia, FYR Macedonia, Moldova, Russian federation, Serbia and Ukraine have cheaper procedure: only 35,00 €.
5 – You can find relevant application form at the website of the appropriate embassy or consulate or at URL address: http://www.mzz.gov.si/en/travel_and_visa_information/visa_information/application_forms/
6 – Photography specifications can be found at URL address: http://www.infotujci.si/gfx/slike/dokumenti/2011_dovoljenje_za_prebivanje/2011_zlozenka.
 

More information on visas can be found here.

Every resident of the Republic of Slovenia has to register his or her residence. As most foreign researchers and HE lecturers stay in the country only for limited period of time we will describe registration of temporary residence. This has to be done at the relevant administrative unit.

You should provide:

  • Valid identity document
  • Proof of your right to claim temporary residence at specific location (proof of ownership, rental or lease agreement or written consent of the owner)

Registration of temporary residence is valid for 1 year. After 1 year it has to be renewed, before the expiration date of the valid one.

Legal framework:

  • Aliens Act (Zakon o tujcih) (Official gazette – Ur.l. RS 50/2011 of 27 June 2011 – in Slovene language, translation in English language)
  • Amendment of the Aliens Act A (Official gazette – Ul RS, No. 26/2014 of 14. April 2014 – in Slovene language)
  • Amendment of the Aliens Act B (Official gazette – Ul RS, No. 90/2014 of 15. December 2014 – in Slovene language)
  • Visa Code (Regulation (EC) No 810/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 13 July 2009 establishing a Community Code on Visas (Visa Code))

Share: