Visa and Residence permit

SEARCH PROGRAMMES & INSTITUTIONS

PLEASE NOTE!

Below you will find a summary of relevant legislation and procedures. Before you start any official procedure, please consult with relevant authorities or send us your questions to: info@studyinslovenia.si.

Citizens of EU, EEA and Switzerland have simplified procedure to gain entry permit:

  • Entry possible with just a valid identity card or passport.
  • Stay of up to 90 days without any particular permit.
  • For a stay longer than 90 days, residence registration certificate has to be obtained prior to expiry of 90 days period.
  • Residence registration certificate can be obtained at the administrative unit of individual’s residence.
  • Residence registration certificate can be renewed.
  • Cost of Residence registration certificate is 11,76 €.
  • Residence registration certificate is valid for up to 5 years – it’s validity can be shorter if the reason for its issuing has shorter time span.
  • N.B. Citizens of EU and EEA have to register at nearest police station 3 days after their crossing of the state border.

There are three types of visas:

  • Airport transit visa (visa A)
  • Short-stay visa (visa C)
  • Long-stay visa (visa D)

Airport transit visa (Visa A) is relevant only for transit purposes and only for citizens of certain countries. As such is not relevant for entry into the Republic of Slovenia for study and research purposes.

  Short-stay visa (visa C) Long-stay visa (visa D)
Legislative basis EU Visa Code1 Aliens Act (ZTuj-2)
Validity Duration Up to 90 days in period of 6 months From 91 days to 1 year
Where to obtain it Diplomatic and consular representations of the Republic of Slovenia2
Who can get it Any person, provided that all requirements are met Only certain categories (including researchers and HE lecturers)
When to get it Before arrival, application can be submitted 3 months before arrival at the earliest. Before arrival, application can be submitted 3 months before arrival at the earliest.
How much it costs3 60,00 €4 77,00 €
What is needed to obtain it
  • application form5
  • valid travel document
  • photography6 (3,5 x 4,5 cm)
  • supporting documentation7
  • application form5
  • valid travel document
  • photography6 (3,5 x 4,5 cm)
  • supporting documentation7
N.B.
  • Visa applications have to be submitted in person.
  • At the application stage you have to submit fingerprints.
  • Visa can only be given to applicant in person, therefore plan two trips to appropriate embassy or consulate.
  • Your travel health insurance must cover at least 30.000,00 € and it must cover whole period of stay.
  • It can take up to 3 months before visa is granted, so start the procedure in time.
1 – Regulation (EC) No 810/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 13 July 2009 establishing a Community Code on Visas
2 – You can find relevant representation of the Republic of Slovenia at the web address of Slovenian foreign ministry: http://www.mzz.gov.si/en/representations_abroad/
3 – Additional costs may apply.
4 – Citizens of Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro, Georgia, FYR Macedonia, Moldova, Russian federation, Serbia and Ukraine have cheaper procedure: only 35,00 €.
5 – You can find relevant application form at the website of the appropriate embassy or consulate or at URL address: http://www.mzz.gov.si/en/travel_and_visa_information/visa_information/application_forms/.
6 – Photography specifications can be found at URL address: http://www.infotujci.si/gfx/slike/dokumenti/2011_dovoljenje_za_prebivanje/2011_zlozenka.

Every resident of the Republic of Slovenia has to register his or her residence. As most foreign researchers and HE lecturers stay in the country only for limited period of time we will describe registration of temporary residence. This has to be done at the relevant administrative unit.

You should provide:

  • Valid identity document
  • Proof of your right to claim temporary residence at specific location (proof of ownership, rental or lease agreement or written consent of the owner)

Registration of temporary residence is valid for 1 year. After 1 year it has to be renewed, at the latest, in 8 days after the expiry of previous one.

Legal framework:

  • Aliens Act (Zakon o tujcih) (Official gazette – Ur.l. RS 50/2011 of 27 June 2011 – in Slovene language, translation in English language)
  • Amendment of the Aliens Act A (Official gazette – Ul RS, No. 26/2014 of 14. April 2014 – in Slovene language)
  • Amendment of the Aliens Act B (Official gazette – Ul RS, No. 90/2014 of 15. December 2014 – in Slovene language)
  • Visa Code (Regulation (EC) No 810/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 13 July 2009 establishing a Community Code on Visas (Visa Code))